2017 Participant Slideshow CALL for ENTRY!

sample-slide-cbuss-iconic-toy-2-2

In order to get to know everyone and their work a bit better, we’re asking symposium participants, attendees, volunteers, etc to submit up to three pieces for our slideshow in the auditorium between lectures and during lunchtime.

Due Date for Images: 
December 15th

Submit images via email to:

bussc16@students.ecu.edu

Subject Line Format: 
Your Name – Slideshow Entry (1of2)

If you need to send multiple emails, add “1 of 2” or “1 of 3” to the subject line.

Please use the following specifications when submitting images:

  • LastnameFirstname_Title_1.jpg

  • JPG or PNG images only

  • Maximum file size is 1 MB per image.

  • Resolution of images should be 72dpi, and no larger than 1280 pixels on the longest side.

In the email(s), please include:

Your Name
Title of the Piece

Materials/Media
Year/Date Completed

School/Company Affiliation or Portfolio

Registration for 2017 Symposium

Please follow the link below to Register for 2017 “Collective Voices” ECU Metals Symposium:

https://ecusymposium.wufoo.com/forms/zkw7p6f0ragadq/

If you have any concerns please email us at

ecusymposium@gmail.com

Thank you & Happy Registration!

Pocosin Arts Workshop with Tim McCreight

Excited to see Tim McCreight at Symposium? We are pleased to announce that Pocosin Arts will be hosting a workshop with Tim McCreight titled “Surface Embellishment” on January 17-18, 2017.

To add to the excitement, the first 6 people that register for that workshop at Pocosin Arts will receive $25 off of tuition.

For more information, see link below:                                       http://pocosinarts.org/events/tim-mccreight/

Full Schedule for 2017 Collective Voices Symposium

2017 MATERIAL TOPICS SYMPOSIUM – “COLLECTIVE VOICES”

Friday, January 13th

5-7 pm               Registration / Meet & Greet (Jenkins Fine Arts Center – 2nd floor lobby)

6 – 9 pm            Gallery Crawl:

Jenkins Fine Arts Center – 2nd floor

Gray Gallery – “I.M.A.G.I.N.E. PEACE NOW”

“Jewelry Edition Vol. 3”

Burroughs Welcome Gallery – “Collective Voices”

Third Floor Jenkins – Ramp – “Pocosin Display”

Cube – “Bob Ebendorf & Les LePere Collaboration”

Wall space – “Surprise – Under Wraps”

Greenville Museum of Art – “Smitten 2016”

“with moves like MacGyver”

“Personality” – Pairing jewelry & wine personalities.

6:30 pm Boris Bally “Talk on I.M.A.G.I.N.E. PEACE NOW” – Jenkins Auditorium

7:30 – 9:30 pm Saw-File-Solder Races – The Dirty Lam- 213 W 9th Street

Jolly Trolley to transport guests in between all Gallery Crawl sites from 6 pm – 9 pm starting at the Jenkins Fine Arts Center first floor entrance.

Saturday, January 14th

8:30 am Registration (T-shirt sales & pin swap)                                                                  Breakfast (Jenkins Fine Arts Center – 2nd floor lobby)

9 am Welcome

9:10 am Keynote speaker: Tim McCreight

10:30-12:30 pm Morning Break-Out Sessions:

Abigail Heuss (Marriage of Metals)

Jessica Calderwood (Figurative techniques on enamel)

Blaine Lewis (Stone setting)

Ron Porter & Joe Price (American contemporary jewelry)

12:30-1:30 pm Lunch, T-shirt & Raffle sales (2nd floor lobby)

1:30-3:30 pm Afternoon Break-Out Sessions:

Abigail Heuss (Marriage of metals)

Jessica Calderwood (Figurative techniques on enamel)

Blaine Lewis (Stone setting)

Ron Porter & Joe Price (American contemporary jewelry)

3:30-4 pm “Tea & crumpets” (2nd floor lobby)

4 pm Afternoon Speakers:

Leslie Noell

Gabriel Craig of the Smith Shop

5:45 pm Pin swap

Sunday, January 15th

8:30 am Breakfast (Jenkins Fine Arts Center – 2nd floor lobby)

9 am Morning Speakers:

Hal Nelson & Bernard Jazzar (Enamel Arts Foundation)

Dustin Farnsworth

10:45-12:45 pm Morning Break-out Sessions:

Gabriel Craig (Forging techniques)

Hiroko Yamada (Traditional Japanese metal techniques)

Sharon Massey (Champleve on steel)

Melanie Bilenker (Victorian remembrance jewelry techniques)

12:45-1:45 pm Lunch, T-shirt & Raffle sales(2nd floor lobby)

1:45-3:45 pm Afternoon Break-out Sessions:

Gabriel Craig (Forging techniques)

Hiroko Yamada (Traditional Japanese metal techniques)

Sharon Massey (Champleve on steel)

Melanie Bilenker (Victorian remembrance jewelry techniques)

3:45-4 pm “Tea & crumpets” (2nd floor lobby)

4 pm Afternoon Speakers:

Les LePere (From Pencil Brothers to the present)

4:50 pm Capstone Speaker: Robert Ebendorf

6 pm Closing thoughts / Raffle Reveal

7 pm Party for all at Crave – Food and drink – 409 Evans Street (Uptown)